IT

it pro yr prog

The ICT Professional Year Program was developed by the Australian Computer Society (ACS). This program is designed to support IT graduates obtain work of their picked profession. This particular system is really a recognized walkway to obtain factors toward migration to be able to Australia. The ICT professional Year is approved by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) , which means successful completion of this program may result in the awarding of 5 points towards migration by the DIBP.

 

 

 

PROGRAM STRUCTURE/OUTLINE:

  • 44 weeks, as gazetted by DIBP
  • Professional training specific to the ICT industry
  • Communication & Performance in the Australian Workplace
  • Entry & Advancement in the Australian Workplace
  • Professional Element
  • Professional Australian IT internship for 12 weeks

 

TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR IT PROFESSIONAL YEAR YOU MUST HAVE:

  • A bachelor or master degree in IT/IS, completed over a two year study program in Australia, with a certified copy of your completion letter from your University verifying two years completion of your degree and a certified copy of your university transcript of courses.
  • Evidence of English language proficiency with minimum IELTS score of 6.0 in each of the bands (speaking, reading, listening and writing)
  • A copy of your professional skills assessment or a confirmation of an application for assessment from ACS
  • Your 485 Skilled Graduate (temporary) visa or Bridging Visa A, with a minimum of 12 months status
  • Your current passport

 

PROGRAM BENEFITS:

  • Improve your employment prospects in IT industry
  • Develop business communications and workplace skills
  • Gain a greater understanding of Australian workplace and culture
  • Make professional connections
  • Become a member of ACS
  • Obtain a reference and demonstrate valuable experience on your CV
  • Access career assistance and job seeking advice